In re Marriage of Johnson, 2016 IL App (5th) 140479
[…] because it was not established at trial. However, his 2013 income was probably substantially
more than his 2012 income because of the addition of the Indiana accounts. Moreover, we
note that his 2011 adjusted gross income was $321,910 and that his reported 2012 adjusted
gross income of $216,078 was artificially low because of an accounting entry whereby FSGS
took a one-time $115,000 deduction for consulting fees that were part of the total purchase of
the Indiana accounts.
¶ 112 We turn now to the issue of attorney fees. Section 508(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent
part, that “[t]he court *** after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order
any party to pay a reasonable amount for *** the other party’s costs and attorney’s fees.” 750
ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2012). However, the spouse seeking the contribution must establish her
inability to pay and the other spouse’s ability to pay. In re Marriage of Schneider, 214 Ill. 2d
152, 174 (2005). A party has the financial inability to pay attorney fees if the payment of the