Appeal of Town of Salem & a. and Town of Salem & a. v. Local Government Center, Inc. & a.
[…] Because we uphold the trial court’s ruling that RSA 5-B:4-a provides the exclusive remedy for the plaintiffs’ claims, we also need not address the plaintiffs’ challenge to the court’s alternative rulings based upon LGC’s compliance with an administrative order. 7 We now turn to the Towns’ appeal from the presiding officer’s denial of their request to participate in the distribution of excess funds. Our standard of review is set forth in RSA 541:13. See RSA 5-b:4-a, VIII (providing that “[d]ecisions of the secretary of state may be appealed to the supreme court pursuant to RSA 541”). Accordingly, we will not set aside or vacate the presiding officer’s decision “except for errors of law, unless [we are] satisfied, by a clear preponderance of the evidence before [us], that such order is unjust or unreasonable.” RSA 541:13 (2007).