Appeal of Town of Salem & a. and Town of Salem & a. v. Local Government Center, Inc. & a.
[…] In 2011, the secretary of state commenced an adjudicative proceeding prompted by a staff petition filed by the Bureau alleging that the administrative respondents had violated RSA chapters 5-B and 421-B. See Appeal of Local Gov’t Ctr., 165 N.H. at 797. The presiding officer issued an order on August 16, 2012 (the August 16 Order) ruling that the administrative respondents had violated several provisions of RSA chapter 5-B, including RSA 5-B:5, I(c), which provides, in pertinent part: I. Each pooled risk management program . . . shall: .... (c) Return all earnings and surplus in excess of any amounts required for administration, claims, reserves, and purchase of excess insurance to the participating political subdivisions. See id. at 798. The August 16 Order required that Health Trust and Property Liability Trust return excess funds of $33.2 million and $3.1 million, respectively, to those political subdivisions that were members of those programs on August 16, 2012. The August 16 Order also directed the Bureau and