Appeal of Town of Salem & a. and Town of Salem & a. v. Local Government Center, Inc. & a.
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the plaintiffs’ contract claim falls within the ambit of the 6 secretary of state’s exclusive jurisdiction and is remediable solely through RSA chapter 5-B. The plaintiffs nevertheless argue that “[t]he RSA chapter 5-B statutory scheme clearly anticipates that risk pools created pursuant to that statutory scheme may be sued by private parties.” They cite RSA 5-B:6, II, which provides that “[a]ny such program operating under this chapter, whether or not a body corporate, may sue or be sued; make contracts; hold and dispose of real property; and borrow money, contract debts, and pledge assets in its name.” RSA 5-B:6, II (2013). Our holding above is not inconsistent with this provision. RSA chapter 5-B contemplates that pooled risk management programs may make — and be sued upon — all manner of private contracts unrelated to the matters governed by that chapter.