J-S05010-16
[…] Hainesworth, 82 A.3d at 449.
Combining with his own the thoughts of Judge Donahue in Perez, and
Justice Castille in Gehris (as quoted by the Hainesworth Majority),
Appellant argues that “because an individual may be affected dramatically
by such consequences, he or she might find themselves under circumstances
which make it impossible to comply with SORNA, yet they are barred from
seeking relief from the courts until the circumstances may be rectified,
because a duty has been placed upon the registrant which is not dissimilar
to strict liability. Appellant’s Brief, at 17 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.23(b)(2)
(“Except as provided in section 9799.17 (relating to termination of period of
registration for juvenile offenders), the court shall have no authority to
relieve a sexual offender from the duty to register under this subchapter or
to modify the requirements of this subchapter as they relate to the sexual
offender.”)). Thus, Appellant contends that, “[f]aced with the major
changes of lifetime registration, reporting on a quarterly basis, and the
increase in the acquisition and dissemination of information, which is
retributive in nature, this Court should conclude that [the fourth Mendoza–