STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] whatever contradictory evidence is provided by the defendant. People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392,
400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). We resolve all conflicts in the evidence in favor of the prosecution.
People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 619; 751 NW2d 57 (2008). These principles are also
applicable to our review of a trial court’s ruling on a motion for a directed verdict of acquittal,
limited, of course, to examination of the evidence presented during the prosecution’s case in
chief. See People v Aldrich, 246 Mich App 101, 122-123; 631 NW2d 67 (2011).
The statute pursuant to which defendant was charged, MCL 771.3f(1), provides, in
relevant part:
(1) A person shall not knowingly and without authority remove, destroy,
or circumvent the operation of an electronic monitoring device or knowingly
interfere with a signal, impulse, or data that is being transmitted by or stored
-4-
within an electronic monitoring device worn or otherwise used by an individual as
a condition for any of the following:
***
(d) Parole.
Accordingly, to sustain a conviction, the prosecution had to establish (1) that defendant
was required to wear or use an electronic monitoring device as a condition of parole, (2) that
defendant circumvented the operation of that device,2 and (3) that defendant did so knowingly