STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] error in assessing the sentencing guidelines or relied on inaccurate information to determine
defendant’s sentence. People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 88-89; 711 NW2d 44 (2006).
A. ASSESSMENT OF PRV 4 AND PRV 6
Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in assessing PRV 4 at two points because
defendant had no prior juvenile offenses at the time of the sentencing offense. PRV 4 is “prior
low severity juvenile adjudications.” MCL 777.54(1). When “[t]he offender has 1 prior low
severity juvenile adjudication,” PRV 4 must be assessed at two points. MCL 777.54(1)(e). In
contrast, when “[t]he offender has no prior low severity juvenile adjudications,” PRV 4 must be
assessed at zero points. MCL 777.54(1)(f). Under MCL 777.54(2), “prior low severity juvenile
adjudication” means “a juvenile adjudication . . . if the order of disposition was entered before
the sentencing offense was committed.”
The trial court improperly assessed PRV 4 at two points. Defendant’s PSIR indicates
only one prior juvenile adjudication; a plea-based conviction for unlawful use of a motor vehicle
occurring more than one year after the sentencing offense was committed. Because defendant