STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Defendant’s PSIR indicates
only one prior juvenile adjudication; a plea-based conviction for unlawful use of a motor vehicle
occurring more than one year after the sentencing offense was committed. Because defendant
had no prior low severity juvenile adjudications when the sentencing offense was committed,
PRV 4 should properly have been assessed at zero points.
-6-
Defendant also argues that the trial court erred in assessing five points for PRV 6 because
he was not on probation at the time of the offenses. “Prior record variable 6 is relationship to
criminal justice system.” MCL 777.56(1). Five points must be assessed when “[t]he offender is
on probation or delayed sentence status or on bond awaiting adjudication or sentencing for a
misdemeanor,” MCL 777.56(1)(d), and zero points must be assessed when “[t]he offender has no
relationship to the criminal justice system,” MCL 777.56(1)(e). PRV 6 is assessed based on the
defendant’s relationship to the criminal justice system at the time he committed the sentencing
offense.