Hapag‐Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft v. U.S. Oil Trading LLC
[…] (discussing the doctrine of subrogation); Am. Fid. Co. v. Nat’l City Bank
of Evansville, 266 F.2d 910, 914 (D.C. Cir. 1959) (discussing equitable
liens as a form of subrogation in the context of material suppliers).
Because of the complexity of the questions presented by these
competing claims, the District Court’s interpleader jurisdiction over
the parties and attendant issues meets the goals of efficiency and
fairness motivating the statute.
USOT’s second argument as to interpleader jurisdiction—that the
19
amount of the bond is insufficient under § 1335—patently fails. While
USOT’s arguments focus exclusively on the statutory clause that refers
to deposit of the money or amount of obligation itself, it ignores that
the statute alternatively permits posting of a bond “in such amount and
with such surety as the court or judge may deem proper.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1335; see also Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. B.B.B. Constr. Corp., 173 F.2d 307,
309 (2d Cir. 1949) (noting that the interpleader statute was expressly
amended to contain the bond as an alternative to payment of a
deposit). The District Court clearly made a determination that the