Feb 24 2016, 8:09 am
[…] Id. at 551. We
consider all the evidence most favorable to supporting the judgment of the trial
court without reweighing that evidence or judging the credibility of witnesses.
Id. If there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the trial court’s
conclusion that a defendant has violated any terms of probation, we will affirm
its decision to revoke. Id. The violation of a single condition of probation is
sufficient to revoke probation. Wilson v. State, 708 N.E.2d 32, 34 (Ind. Ct. App.
1999).
[52] At the time Luke was placed on probation, Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(a) provided:
“The court may revoke a person’s probation if: (1) the person has violated a
condition of probation during the probationary period . . . .” Ind. Code § 35-38-
2-3(a) (Supp. 2012) (subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 74-2015, § 21 (eff.
July 1, 2015)), and Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(f) provided that “the state must prove
the violation by a preponderance of the evidence.”11
[53] The Dearborn Superior Court 2 held proceedings in both Cause No. 11, the
invasion of privacy trial, and Cause No. 564, the probation revocation. The
court in Cause No. 564 revoked Luke’s probation based upon his convictions
11
The current versions of Ind.