Feb 24 2016, 8:09 am
[…] invasion of privacy trial, and Cause No. 564, the probation revocation. The
court in Cause No. 564 revoked Luke’s probation based upon his convictions
11
The current versions of Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(a) and (f) are identical to the 2012 versions.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 15A01-1409-CR-407 | February 24, 2016 Page 36 of 40
for invasion of privacy under Cause No. 11. The requirement that a
probationer obey federal, state, and local laws is automatically a condition of
probation by operation of law. Williams v. State, 695 N.E.2d 1017, 1019 (Ind.
Ct. App. 1998); Ind. Code § 35-38-2-1(b) (Supp. 2012) (“If the person commits
an additional crime, the court may revoke the probation.”). In Part III, we
affirm Luke’s convictions for invasion of privacy. Based upon the record, we
conclude that the court as the finder of fact could reasonably conclude by a
preponderance of the evidence that while on probation Luke committed the
new offense of invasion of privacy.