Feb 24 2016, 8:09 am
[…] for invasion of privacy. When reviewing claims of insufficiency of the
evidence, we do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses.
Gray v. State, 903 N.E.2d 940, 943 (Ind. 2009). Rather, we look to the evidence
and the reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict. Id. We will
affirm the conviction if there exists evidence of probative value and reasonable
inferences drawn from that evidence upon which a reasonable trier of fact could
find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
[38] The offense of invasion of privacy is governed by Ind. Code § 35-46-1-15.1,
which, at the time of the offenses, provided in relevant part that “[a] person
who knowingly or intentionally violates: . . . (6) a no contact order issued as a
condition of probation; . . . commits invasion of privacy, a Class A
misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Class D felony if the person has a
prior unrelated conviction for an offense under this section.” (Subsequently
amended by Pub. L. No. 158-2013, § 557 (eff. July 1, 2014)).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 15A01-1409-CR-407 | February 24, 2016 Page 28 of 40
[39] Luke argues that his actions, in which “[i]t is undisputed that [he] did nothing