State of Iowa v. Mitchell Scott Gahagan
[…] See State v. Formaro, 638 N.W.2d 720, 724 (Iowa 2002). The decision of the district court to impose a particular sentence within the statutory limits is cloaked with a strong presumption in its favor, and the choice of one sentencing option over another does not necessarily constitute error. Id. at 724–25. III. Analysis With respect to Gahagan’s sufficiency-of-the-evidence claim, he argues he should not have been found guilty of eluding because substantial evidence did not exist to show Officer Waline was in uniform on December 10, 2013. See Iowa Code § 321.279(1) (“The driver of a motor vehicle commits a serious misdemeanor if the driver willfully fails to bring the motor vehicle to a stop or otherwise eludes or attempts to elude a marked official law enforcement vehicle driven by a uniformed peace officer . . . .” (emphasis added)). This is so, according to Gahagan, because Corporal Anderson was the only witness and did 6 not testify Officer Waline was in uniform; he only testified she was driving a marked police vehicle with lights and siren activated.