State of Iowa v. Mitchell Scott Gahagan
[…] Other officers joined in the pursuit as it wore on, and towards the end of the chase, a marked police car took over the role as lead pursuit vehicle. That marked police car had its flashing lights and siren activated and was driven by Officer Brenda Waline. The chase ended after Gahagan turned down a dead- end street. Gahagan was arrested and charged with eluding the police. His case proceeded to a bench trial on February 23, 2015, on the single count of eluding, in violation of Iowa Code section 321.279(2) (2013). Section 321.279(2) provides: 3 The driver of a motor vehicle commits an aggravated misdemeanor if the driver willfully fails to bring the motor vehicle to a stop or otherwise eludes or attempts to elude a marked official law enforcement vehicle that is driven by a uniformed peace officer after being given a visual and audible signal as provided in this section and in doing so exceeds the speed limit by twenty-five miles per hour or more. The State’s case consisted of Corporal Anderson’s testimony and a single exhibit—the video recording from his dashboard camera. At the conclusion of the State’s evidence, the district court granted Gahagan’s motion for directed verdict because Anderson testified he was driving an unmarked police car, thus failing to prove an element of the crime. However, the court noted that while Gahagan could not be found guilty of having eluded Corporal Anderson’s unmarked police car, he could be found guilty for having eluded Officer Waline’s marked squad car, which can be seen in the video recording of the chase. But using Officer Waline’s car as the basis for the eluding charge caused another problem: there had been no testimony that Gahagan had been exceeding the speed limit by more than twenty-five miles per hour during the portion of the chase when Officer Waline was in lead pursuit. After watching the video of the entire event, including Gahagan’s arrest, the district court found the State had proven beyond a reasonable doubt Gahagan eluded a marked squad car driven by a uniformed officer and adjudged Gahagan guilty of the lesser-included offense of eluding under Iowa Code section 321.279(1), which does not include the element of speed. Section 321.279(1) states: 4 The driver of a motor vehicle commits a serious misdemeanor if the driver willfully fails to bring the motor vehicle to a stop or otherwise eludes or attempts to elude a marked official law enforcement vehicle driven by a uniformed peace officer after being given a visual and audible signal to stop. The signal given by the peace officer shall be by flashing red light, or by flashing red and blue lights, and siren. The district court sentenced Gahagan on April 8, 2015. After hearing recommendations from both the State and defense counsel, the court ruled as follows: Very well. Then, Mr.