IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Department” or failure to look out for child’s “best interests”).
A. Reasonableness of Department Actions
Both intervenors argue the department acted unreasonably in (1) failing to
notify them of the child’s removal from the mother’s care, (2) failing to consider
breaches of protocol in the foster parent’s provision of daycare services, (3)
failing to follow the court order relating to relative home studies, and (4) directing
the child’s therapist to enhance the bond between foster parent and child with the
knowledge they were seeking custody of the child.
1. Notice
Iowa Code section 232.84(2) states:
9
Within thirty days after the entry of an order under this chapter
transferring custody of a child to an agency for placement, the
agency shall exercise due diligence in identifying and providing
notice to the child’s grandparents, aunts, uncles, adult siblings,
parents of the child’s siblings, and adult relatives suggested by the
child’s parents, subject to exceptions due to the presence of family
or domestic violence.
This “language places the onus on the department rather than the parents to
identify relatives subject to notification.” In re R.B., 832 N.W.2d 375, 380 (Iowa
2013).
A department employee conceded the department failed to provide this