In the Interest of N v. Minor Child, S.B. and J.B., Intervenors, M.I., Intervenor
[…] A. Reasonableness of Department Actions Both intervenors argue the department acted unreasonably in (1) failing to notify them of the child’s removal from the mother’s care, (2) failing to consider breaches of protocol in the foster parent’s provision of daycare services, (3) failing to follow the court order relating to relative home studies, and (4) directing the child’s therapist to enhance the bond between foster parent and child with the knowledge they were seeking custody of the child. 1. Notice Iowa Code section 232.84(2) states: 9 Within thirty days after the entry of an order under this chapter transferring custody of a child to an agency for placement, the agency shall exercise due diligence in identifying and providing notice to the child’s grandparents, aunts, uncles, adult siblings, parents of the child’s siblings, and adult relatives suggested by the child’s parents, subject to exceptions due to the presence of family or domestic violence. This “language places the onus on the department rather than the parents to identify relatives subject to notification.” In re R.B., 832 N.W.2d 375, 380 (Iowa 2013).