Arizona Ex Rel. Henry Darwin v. Usepa
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 7492(f). This region includes sixteen Class I areas on the Colorado Plateau located in Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, and Utah. 40 C.F.R. § 51.309(b). States within the relevant Transport Region—Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, and Wyoming—that submit a SIP 12 ARIZONA EX REL. DARWIN V. USEPA compliant with all of the Commission’s recommendations are “deemed to comply with the requirements for reasonable progress with respect to the 16 Class I areas.” Id. § 51.309(a). Any covered state that elects not to submit a Section 309 plan is “subject to the requirements of [Section 308] in the same manner and to the same extent as any State not included within the Transport Region.” Id. Further, even if a state submits a Section 309 SIP, it must submit a Section 308 SIP or otherwise establish “reasonable progress goals” — including BART determinations — for any Class I areas in the state not covered under Section 309. Id. § 51.309(g)(2).