Arizona Ex Rel. Henry Darwin v. Usepa
[…] Reg. 39,104 (July 6, 2005) (“Haze Regulations”). At the same time, EPA issued Guidelines to help states identify “BART-eligible” 4 American Corn Growers is discussed infra, at p. 21. 10 ARIZONA EX REL. DARWIN V. USEPA sources and determine the appropriate BART for each source. Id. at 39,156 (codified at 40 C.F.R. pt. 51, app. Y) (“Guidelines”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 7491(b). The Haze Regulations set a goal of achieving natural visibility at all Class I areas by 2064. 40 C.F.R. § 51.308. Toward that end, the Regulations direct states to submit SIPs to EPA containing “goals (expressed in deciviews) that provide for reasonable progress towards achieving natural visibility conditions.” 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(d)(1). A “deciview” is a measurement of visibility impairment.