Arizona Ex Rel. Henry Darwin v. Usepa
[…] EPA must promulgate a FIP “unless the State corrects the deficiency, and [EPA] approves the plan or plan revision, before [EPA] promulgates [the FIP].” Id. When determining BART, states or EPA must consider five factors: “[1] the costs of compliance, [2] the energy and nonair quality environmental impacts of compliance, [3] any existing pollution control technology in use at the source, [4] the remaining useful life of the source, and [5] the degree of improvement in visibility which may reasonably be anticipated to result from the use of such technology.” 42 U.S.C. § 7491(g)(2). Each source subject to the BART requirement must install and operate BART “as expeditiously as practicable but in no event later than five years after the date of approval of a [SIP] . . . or the date of promulgation of [a FIP].” 42 U.S.C. §§ 7491(g)(4). ARIZONA EX REL. DARWIN V. USEPA 9 B. EPA Regional Haze Regulations Section 169A directed EPA to issue regulations requiring states with Class I areas within their borders to submit SIPs containing “emission limits, schedules of compliance and other measures as may be necessary to make reasonable progress toward meeting the national goal.” 42 U.S.C. § 7491(b)(2). EPA was also required to develop guidelines for the states “on appropriate techniques and methods for implementing” Section 169A. Id. § 7491(b)(1).