UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] § 2114 (c); AR 10; Fontana v. White, 334 F.3d 80, 86 (D.C. Cir.
2003).
Thus, upon receipt of his medical degree in 1995, Stewart had
a 12-year service obligation, requiring that he engage in
qualifying service in the Navy until at least May of 2007. In other
words, May 2007 constituted Stewart's approximate obligated
service date ("OSD"), which is the time at which a service member
may leave active duty in the Navy without having to complete
additional required service or pay back money or other benefits
received from the Government. See e.g., 37 U.S.C. § 302 (f) ("An
officer who does not complete the period for which the payment was
made under [relevant subsections] shall be subject to the repayment
provisions of section 303a(e) of [title 37] .").
From 1995 to 1996, Stewart completed a one-year medical
internship, during which time his 12-year service obligation was
stayed. 10 U.S.C. § 2114(d). Accordingly, when Stewart completed
his medical internship in 1996, his twelve-year obligation
-4-