Stewart v. Mabus
[…] a     12-year    service          obligation,            requiring     that    he     engage      in

qualifying service in the Navy until at least May of 2007. In other

words,    May     2007          constituted         Stewart's        approximate          obligated

service date ("OSD"), which is the time at which a service member

may    leave    active duty            in    the    Navy without        having       to    complete

additional required service or pay back money or other benefits

received from the Government.                      See e.g.,      37 U.S.C.     §    302 (f)    ("An

officer who does not complete the period for which the payment was

made under [relevant subsections] shall be subject to the repayment

provisions of section 303a(e) of [title 37] .").

       From     1995   to       1996,       Stewart      completed     a     one-year       medical

internship, during which time his 12-year service obligation was

stayed. 10 U.S.C.           §    2114(d). Accordingly, when Stewart completed