Pritchett v. Ford Motor Co. CA5
[…] Since the Legislature has not distinguished between types of dismissals in the statute, we will not read such a restriction into it. ‘“[O]ne should not read into the statute allowing costs a restriction which has not been placed there. ‘In general, a court should not look beyond the plain meaning of a statute when its language is clear and unambiguous, and there is no uncertainty or doubt as to the legislative intent.’”’” (Brown, supra, 193 Cal.App.4th at p. 738.) Further, the cross-complaint was not dismissed without statutory authority. Section 581, subdivision (b)(5) authorized the trial court to dismiss “without prejudice, when either party fails to appear on the trial and the other party appears and asks for a dismissal.” Pritchett did not appear at the trial and Ford requested a disposition of the cross-complaint in its favor; in response, the trial court entered a dismissal of the cross- complaint.