Pritchett v. Ford Motor Co. CA5
[…] Greshko did not address who is the prevailing party or whether that party is entitled to an award of costs when an equitable indemnity cross-complaint by a party who settled in good faith against a nonsettling party is dismissed. Accordingly, it offers no guidance on that issue. The trial court erred in denying Ford its costs, when Ford was entitled to recover them as a matter of right. 7. III. Effect of Good Faith Settlement Pritchett’s settlement with plaintiffs did not dispose of his cross-complaint against Ford or render it moot. Section 877.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides that “[a]ny party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors … shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff … and one or more alleged tortfeasors.” “A determination by the court that the settlement was made in good faith shall bar any other joint tortfeasor … from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor … for equitable comparative contribution, or partial or comparative indemnity, based on comparative negligence or comparative