REPORTED
[…] Baltimore Luggage, 80 Md. App. at 290 (internal citations omitted); see also Nissen Corp.
v. Miller, 323 Md. 613, 617 (1991). The gravamen of these exceptions is the protection of
creditors’ rights upon a transfer of assets. Baltimore Luggage, 80 Md. App. at 297.
The first exception, applicable where the successor corporation either expressly or
impliedly assumes liability, is codified in part and recognized in Maryland case law. The
“express” prong of the first exception is codified at Maryland Code (1975, 2007 Rep1.
Vol.), Corporations and Associations (“C&A”), § 3-115(c)(1), which provides that “the
successor is liable for all debts and obligations of the transferor to the extent provided in
the articles of transfer.”13 The “implied” prong was first recognized in Isle of Thye Land
Co. v. Whisman, a case in which the Court of Appeals determined that a successor
corporation can impliedly assume liability, under certain circumstances, for a contractual