IN RE: THE MATTER OF THE                                )
[…] In their argument regarding Trustee’s failure to report to them, Grandchildren cite

section 456.10-1001 in support of their position that they are “not required to prove

damages, only a breach of trust, in order to receive the relief they requested in their

[p]etition.”13 First, Grandchildren do not identify specifically what “relief” they were

requesting and why that particular form of relief was the appropriate remedy. They also fail

to cite any authority for the proposition that some relief identified as possible under section

456.10-1001 must be ordered in the absence of any demonstrated harm.

           Points II, III, and IV are denied.


13
     Section 456.10-1001 states:

           1. A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.

           2. To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may:

           (1) compel the trustee to perform the trustee’s duties;

           (2) enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;

           (3) compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or
               other means;

           (4) order a trustee to account;

           (5) appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the
               trust;

           (6) suspend the trustee;

           (7) remove the trustee as provided in section 456.7-706;

           (8) reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;

           (9) subject to section 456.10-1012, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive
               trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the
               property or its proceeds; or

           (10) order any other appropriate relief.

(Emphasis added.)


                                                          17
                      Point I ‒ Trustee’s Fiduciary Duties to Grandchildren

        In their first point, Grandchildren assert that because Trustee “began acting as a