FEB 24 2016
[…] 24 title to the property is to be held, and they do not limit the
25 estate that must be owned, i.e., fee simple or some lesser
26 interest. Nevada courts have held that the exemption should be
27 liberally and beneficially construed in favor of the debtor and
28 protecting the family home. See In re Norris, 203 B.R. 463, 465
-10-
1 (Bankr. D. Nev. 1996) (citing Jackman v. Nance, 857 P.2d 7 (Nev.
2 1993)).
3 In Nevada, to secure the benefits of the statutory
4 provisions exempting the homestead from forced sale, it is
5 necessary that a declaration of homestead be filed for record.4
6 NRS 115.020; I.H. Kent Co. v. Busscher, 277 F.2d 901, 905 (9th
7 Cir. 1960). “The declaration must state: (a) When made by a
8 married person or persons, that they or either of them are
9 married, or if not married, that he or she is a householder.”
10 NRS 115.020(2)(a). The Nevada Supreme Court has “defined the
11 term householder as ‘one who keeps house,’ further stating that
12 a householder ‘must be in actual possession of the house’ and
13 must be ‘the occupier of a house.’” Van Meter v. Nilsson (In re