State of New York
[…] v Tax Appeals Trib. of State of N.Y., 298 AD2d 778, 779 [2002];
see Tax Law § 1101 [b] [5]; Matter of Statharos v Tax Appeals
Trib. of State of N.Y., 306 AD2d 650, 651 [2003]). As applied to
the matter before us, the agreements whereby Winners Garage
leased taxicabs to drivers constituted taxable retail sales (see
Matter of Statharos v Tax Appeals Trib. of State of N.Y., 306
AD2d at 651), whereas the leases of the medallions, representing
an intangible right to operate a taxicab in New York City, were
not.
Consistent with the provisions of Tax Law § 1135, "[e]very
person required to collect tax shall keep records of every sale
. . . and of all amounts paid, charged or due thereon and of the
tax payable thereon" (Tax Law § 1135 [a] [1]) and, further, must
make such records "available for inspection and examination at
any time upon demand" (Tax Law § 1135 [g]; see Matter of
Rodriguez v Tax Appeals Trib. of the State of N.Y., 82 AD3d 1302,
1304 [2011], lv denied 17 NY3d 702 [2011]; 20 NYCRR 533.2). Upon