Lamar Tennessee, LLC DBA Lamar Advertising of Knoxville v. City of Knoxville, Tennessee
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted). As a result, ―[l]ocal governments‘ power to employ zoning measures to control the use of land in their boundaries is now firmly established.‖ Lafferty v. City of Winchester, 46 S.W.3d 752, 757-58 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000) (citing Draper v. Haynes, 567 S.W.2d 462, 465 (Tenn. 1978)). Local governments presently utilize zoning regulations as the most common mechanism for controlling the use of local land. Lafferty, 46 S.W.3d at 758 (citing 1 Am. Law of Zoning § 1.14)). Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-201(a)(1) states, in pertinent part, as follows: 12 For the purpose of promoting the public health, safety, morals, convenience, order, prosperity and general welfare, the board of aldermen, board of commissioners or other chief legislative body of any municipality by whatever title designated . . . is empowered . . . to regulate the location, height, bulk, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of the lot which may be occupied, the size of yards, courts and other open spaces, the density of population, and the uses of buildings, structures, and land for trade, industry, residence, recreation, public activities and other purposes[.] Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-201(a)(1). Billboards qualify as ―structures‖ for the purposes of Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-201(a)(1). See Town of Collierville v. Town of Collierville Bd. of Zoning Appeals, No. W2013-02752-COA-R3-CV, 2015 WL 1606712 (Tenn. Ct. App. W.S., filed Apr. 7, 2015).