Rippo v. State, 113 Nev. 1239, 946 P.2d 1017 (1997), and he was denied
[…] Thus, the
Supreme Court's observation that "klurmounting Strickland's high bar is
never an easy task," Padilla v. Kentucky, 559 U.S. 356, 371 (2010), is
particularly apt when it comes to postconviction counsel's assistance. If a
petitioner surmounts that high bar and proves that postconviction counsel
provided ineffective assistance, then the postconviction-counsel claim is
"The statutes in South Dakota have been amended since Jackson
was decided to preclude relief based on the ineffectiveness of
postconviction counsel. S.D. Codified Laws § 21-27-4 ("The ineffectiveness
or incompetence of counsel, whether retained or appointed, during any
collateral post-conviction proceeding is not grounds for relief under this
chapter.").
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
24
(0) 1947A 452i21,
sufficient to meet the undue-prejudice component of the good-cause
showing required to excuse a procedural default under NRS 34.726(1).
Actual prejudice to excuse procedural default under NRS 34.810