Rippo v. State, 113 Nev. 1239, 946 P.2d 1017 (1997), and he was denied
[…] the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of this
State . . . may. . . file a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus
to obtain relief from the conviction or sentence . . . ." (emphasis added)).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
9
(0) 1947A e
bar set forth in NRS 34.810(2), the waiver bar set forth in NRS
34.810(1)(b), and the time bar set forth in NRS 34.726(1). 6
Successive petitions and abuse of the writ
We start with the statutory provision that limits second or
successive habeas petitions that challenge a judgment of conviction or
sentence. Under NRS 34.810(2), such a petition must be dismissed in
either of two circumstances: (1) if "it fails to allege new or different
grounds for relief and. . the prior determination was on the merits" or
(2) "if new and different grounds are alleged" and the court finds that the
petitioner's failure "to assert those grounds in a prior petition constituted
an abuse of the writ." To avoid dismissal under this provision, the
6 Rippo's petition was subject to a fourth procedural bar, laches