Rippo v. State, 113 Nev. 1239, 946 P.2d 1017 (1997), and he was denied
[…] must address the allegations about postconviction counsel's performance
within the prism of the three procedural bars that are implicated by the
petition and the district court's decision: the second-or-successive-petition
°The free-standing claim raises another issue that has not been
adequately addressed by the parties and therefore is not addressed in this
opinion: whether a free-standing claim of ineffective assistance of
postconviction counsel is cognizable in a postconviction petition for a writ
of habeas corpus given that there is no constitutional right to
postconviction counsel. See NRS 34.724(1) ("Any person convicted of a
crime and under sentence of death or imprisonment who claims that the
conviction was obtained, or that the sentence was imposed, in violation of
the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of this
State . . . may. . . file a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus
to obtain relief from the conviction or sentence . . . ." (emphasis added)).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
9
(0) 1947A e
bar set forth in NRS 34.810(2), the waiver bar set forth in NRS