People v McGee |
[…] Defendant argues that the court erred in denying, without a hearing, his motions to suppress the cell phone he was alleged to have stolen from the victim, and the victim's identification of defendant, which, according to the People, was the product of an "inadvertent observation" that occurred when the victim was waiting in a police car to go into the precinct and defendant was brought to the precinct by officers. Preliminarily, it should be noted that the motion court, in denying a Dunaway/Mapp/Wade hearing, did not comply with the requirement of CPL 710.60(6), to "set forth on the record its findings of fact, its conclusions of law and the reasons for its determination."
The court, however, erred only in denying a Wade hearing.