[Cite as Di v. Cleveland Clinic Found., 2016-Ohio-686.]
[…] The trial court refused.
{¶129} Under Ohio law, a tort plaintiff may recover unlimited compensatory
damages for noneconomic losses if the plaintiff has sustained either “permanent and
substantial physical deformity, loss of use of a limb, or loss of a bodily organ system,” or
“permanent physical functional injury that permanently prevents the injured person from
being able to independently care for self and perform life-sustaining activities.” R.C.
2315.18(B)(3); Simpkins v. Grace Brethren Church of Del., 2014-Ohio-3465, 16 N.E.3d
687, ¶ 77 (5th Dist.).
{¶130} However, R.C. 2323.43 provides more stringent limitations upon
noneconomic damages in actions based on medical claims. R.C. 2323.43(A) provides in
relevant part:
(1) There shall not be any limitation on compensatory damages that
represent the economic loss of the person who is awarded the damages in
the civil action.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in division (A)(3) of this section, the
amount of compensatory damages that represents damages for noneconomic
loss that is recoverable in a civil action under this section to recover
damages for injury, death, or loss to person or property shall not exceed the
greater of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or an amount that is equal to
three times the plaintiff’s economic loss, as determined by the trier of fact,
to a maximum of three hundred fifty thousand dollars for each plaintiff or a
maximum of five hundred thousand dollars for each occurrence.
(3) The amount recoverable for noneconomic loss in a civil action under
this section may exceed the amount described in division (A)(2) of this
section but shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars for each plaintiff
or one million dollars for each occurrence if the noneconomic losses of the
plaintiff are for either of the following:
(a) Permanent and substantial physical deformity, loss of use of a
limb, or loss of a bodily organ system;
(b) Permanent physical functional injury that permanently prevents
the injured person from being able to independently care for self and
perform life sustaining activities.
(Emphasis added.) R.C. 2323.43(A)
{¶131} In interrogatory No. 14 the jury found that Dr. Di’s eye injury constituted a
permanent and substantial physical deformity. The dispute in this instance is whether
the jury’s award of $2,000,000 for Dr. Di’s “Permanent Disability” constitutes economic
or noneconomic damages.
{¶132} R.C. 2323.43(H) defines economic and noneconomic loss as follows:
(1) “Economic loss” means any of the following types of pecuniary harm: