Filed 2/25/16
[…] tried to enforce the judgment, the record discloses no lack of diligence by
respondent foreclosing equitable relief.
Appellant contends that neither the failure to comply with Code of Civil
Procedure section 587 nor the ignorance of respondent’s counsel regarding the
default proceedings supports equitable relief, as respondent received notice of the
application for entry of default by the clerk. We disagree, as the noncompliance
with the affidavit requirement and the related ignorance of respondent’s counsel
were prejudicial.
Code of Civil Procedure section 587 states in pertinent part: “No default
under subdivision . . . (b) . . . of [Code of Civil Procedure s]ection 585 . . . shall be
entered, unless the affidavit is filed. The nonreceipt of the notice shall not
invalidate or constitute ground for setting aside any judgment.” In view of that
provision, the affidavit requirement, though “mandatory,” is not “jurisdictional,”
that is, “failure to comply with [that] . . . requirement . . . does not deprive the
court of jurisdiction to render judgment.” (Harris, supra, 74 Cal.App.3d at