Filed 2/25/16
[…] That
representation was incorrect, as the statute expressly states that an unchallenged
declaration exempts the trustee from further participation in the “action or
proceeding,” and obliges other parties to seek relief regarding the declaration
under Code of Civil Procedure section 473. (Civ. Code § 2924l, subds. (d), (e).)
On appeal, appellant has abandoned the contention.
19
Respondent submitted unchallenged evidence that after the declaration of
nonmonetary status was filed, its counsel was unaware of the default proceedings.
Code of Civil Procedure section 587 provides that “[a]n application by a plaintiff
for entry of default under subdivision . . . (b) . . . of [Code of Civil Procedure]
section 585 . . . shall include an affidavit stating that a copy of the application has
been mailed to the defendant’s attorney of record . . . .” As explained in Slusher v.
Durrer (1977) 69 Cal.App.3d 747, 755, the statute was enacted “to prevent the
taking of a default against an unwary litigant.” Furthermore, a party applying for a
default judgment is required to use a form document that includes a declaration