Montana Cannabis Industry Ass'n v. State
[…] Ward v. Johnson, 2012 MT 96, ¶ 23, 365 Mont. 19, 277 P.3d 1216 (internal quotation marks omitted) (citing Burlington N. Ry. v. Ford, 504 U.S. 648, 653, 112 S. Ct. 2184, 2187 (1992) (quoting New Orleans v. Dukes, 427 U.S. 297, 303, 96 S. Ct. 2513, 2517 (1976))). ¶32 This restraint on judicial interference with legislative policy judgments has added significance here, because the Legislature took the unusual step in the Act of imposing 20 upon itself an obligation to continue examination of the issue and further consideration of changes in light of the evolving nature of the issue. Section 50-46-343, MCA, provides: [t]he children, families, health, and human services interim committee shall provide oversight of the department’s activities related to registering individuals pursuant to [the Act] and of issues related to the cultivation, manufacture, and use of marijuana . . . . The committee shall identify issues likely to require future legislative attention and develop legislation to present to the next regular session of the legislature. ¶33 We turn now to the application of the foregoing standards to the specific statutes at issue to determine whether they are “arbitrary or unreasonable,” or whether they instead are “rationally related to the recognized legitimate government objectives of the Act.”