Filed 2/25/16
[…] (Stats. 2000, ch. 1049, §§ 1, 6.) That act made substantial changes to the
disability discrimination provisions of the Unruh Civil Rights Act (Civ. Code, § 51, et
seq.) and the FEHA.
As relevant to this appeal, the Legislature declared that California’s definitions of
physical disability, mental disability, and medical condition are broad and are intended to
be construed to protect employees and applicants “from discrimination due to an actual or
perceived physical or mental impairment that is disabling, potentially disabling, or
perceived as disabling or potentially disabling.” (§ 12926.1, subd. (b).)11 The term
“perceived” has some bearing on the employer’s state of mind or motive, an issue in this
appeal. The Legislature also declared that the statutory definitions of physical and mental
disability “provide protection when an individual is erroneously or mistakenly believed to
have any physical or mental condition that limits a major life activity.” (§ 12926.1, subd.
(d), italics added.) The phrase “erroneously or mistakenly believed” also is relevant to
the state of mind or motive of an employer that is alleged to have discriminated against
someone with a physical or mental disability.