Case: 14-20247 Document: 00513395845 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/25/2016
[…] payment of a motorized wheelchair when a less expensive scooter was actually provided.
4
Case: 14-20247 Document: 00513395845 Page: 5 Date Filed: 02/25/2016
No. 14-20247
226 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “However, there is
insufficient evidence of a conspiracy if the Government has only piled inference
upon inference upon which to base a conspiracy charge.” United States v.
Umawa Oke Imo, 739 F.3d 226, 235 (5th Cir. 2014) (internal quotation marks
and citation omitted).
To prove the four substantive counts of health care fraud in violation of
18 U.S.C. § 1347, the Government was required to “prove beyond a reasonable
doubt that [Nowlin] knowingly and willfully executed, or attempted to execute,
a scheme or artifice [ ] (1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or (2) to
obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises,
any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any
health care benefit program, in connection with the delivery of or payment for
health care benefits, items, or services.” United States v. Willett, 751 F.3d 335,
339 (5th Cir. 2014) (alternations and internal quotation marks omitted).
“To obtain a conviction for aiding and abetting under 18 U.S.C. § 2, the
Government must prove that [Nowlin] associated with the criminal venture [of