White & Whitley Group v. Wilson CA1/3
[…] See 10 Cal. Code of Regs., title 10, Section 1460. Section 1460 is entitled, ‘Real Estate Secured Loans: Sale to Institutional Investors.’ It provides, in relevant part: ‘Loans made by a finance company under Financial Code Section 22340 and 22600 shall meet all of the following requirements: . . . (b) The finance company shall be the lender or creditor on the promissory note and the beneficiary on the deed of trust securing the loan. . .’ Thus, both the regulation’s title and its description of a Section 22340 loan being secured by a 2 Section 22750, subdivision (b) provides: “If any provision of this division is willfully violated in the making or collection of a loan, whether by a licensee or by an unlicensed person subject to this division, the contract of loan is void, and no person has any right to collect or receive any principle, charges, or recompense in connection with the transaction.” 2 deed of trust lend additional support for the proposition that Section 22340 applies strictly to real estate backed loans.”