Finley v. State, 449 S.W.3d 145, 150–51 (Tex. App.—Austin 2014, pet.
[…] force against a peace officer. A divided court affirmed Finley’s conviction.2 The majority
held that the evidence was legally sufficient because Finley pulled away from the police
officers who attempted to arrest him and that a rational trier of fact could reasonably infer
that Finley pulled away forcefully.3 The dissent argued that the evidence was legally
insufficient to support Finley’s conviction because it did not show that Finley used “the
degree of ‘force against [a] peace officer’ needed to support a conviction for resisting arrest
under section 38.03.”4 We granted Finley’s petition for discretionary review to determine
whether the court of appeals’ legal sufficiency analysis was correct.
II. Analysis
A. Dobbs and Section 38.03
A person resists arrest “if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is
a peace officer . . . from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another
2
Id. at 151.
3
Id.
4
Id. at 152, 154 (Jones, C.J., dissenting) (emphasis in original).
FINLEY—4
by using force against the peace officer or another.”5 We recently defined § 38.03’s phrase
“by using force against a peace officer or another” within the resisting arrest statute’s context
in Dobbs v. State.6 Applying a plain-meaning approach to the word “force,” we found that