in Re: Texas State Silica Products Liability Litigation
[…] Id., cmt. n; see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 90.010(d) (providing that cases remain in MDL without dismissal until qualifying impairment is established); § 90.010(l) (providing that pre-2005 silica suits that are dismissed for failure to file compliant medical reports after September 1, 2014, are dismissed without prejudice); § 90.010(n) (further providing that such dismissed claims may be refiled after dismissal and, if refiled, “treated for purposes of determining the applicable law as if that claimant’s action had never been dismissed but, instead, had remained pending until the claimant served a report that complied . . . .”). Section 90.004 Section 90.004 specifies the information that must be included in the medical report for a silicosis claim. Id. § 90.004.2 The provision requires that a qualifying physician verify that she (or a medical professional under her direct 2 Cf.