in Re: Texas State Silica Products Liability Litigation
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 90.010(d–1) (West Supp. 2015). The new Subsection (d–1) provides as follows: Beginning on September 1, 2014, the MDL pretrial court shall dismiss each action for . . . a silica-related injury that was pending on August 31, 2005, unless a report was served on or after September l, 2013, that complies with . . . Section 90.004, or Subsection (f). The MDL pretrial court shall provide for the dismissal of such actions in a case management order entered for that purpose. All [such] actions . . . shall be dismissed on or before August 31, 2015. . . . Id. Along with the new Subsection (d–1), the Legislature provided that dismissal would be without prejudice to the filing of a subsequent action and that any refiled action would be treated as through it had never been dismissed. Id. §§ 90.010(l)– (n).