in Re: Texas State Silica Products Liability Litigation
[…] Id. § 90.004(a)(3). In addition to these verifications, detailed statements, and medical conclusions, the physician’s report must be “accompanied by copies of all ILO classifications, pulmonary function tests, including printouts of all data, flow 6 volume loops, and other information demonstrating compliance with the equipment, quality, interpretation, and reporting standards set out in this chapter, lung volume tests, diagnostic imaging of the chest, pathology reports, or other testing reviewed by the physician in reaching the physician’s conclusions.” Id. § 90.004(a)(4). The statute further requires the physician to verify that there has been a sufficient latency period, the claimant has “at least Class 2 or higher impairment due to silicosis, according to the American Medical Association Guides . . . reported in 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1, Part (A), Sections 3.00(E) and (F) (2003),” and the physician has concluded that the medical findings and impairment “were not more probably the result of causes other than silica exposure” as possibly signified by the claimants’ occupational, exposure, medical, and smoking history. Id. § 90.004(b).