in Re: Texas State Silica Products Liability Litigation
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 90.003 (listing medical-report requirements for asbestos-related claims). 5 supervision and control) performed a physician exam and obtained a detailed occupational and exposure history—including the claimant’s principal employments, exposure to airborne contaminants, and the “nature, duration, and frequency” of that exposure—as well as a detailed medical and smoking history and explain, within the report, the claimant’s “occupational, exposure, medical, and smoking history.” Id. §§ 90.004(a)(1)–(2), (e). The physician must also verify that the claimant has “one or more” of the following: “(A) a quality 1 or 2 chest x-ray that has been read by a certified B- reader according to the ILO system of classification as showing: (i) bilateral predominantly nodular opacities (p, q, or r) occurring primarily in the upper lung fields” with a specified “profusion grading” and/or “(B) pathological demonstration of classic silicotic nodules exceeding one centimeter in diameter as published in ‘Diseases Associated with Exposure to Silica and Nonfibrous Silicate Minerals,’ 112 Archives of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine 7 (July