STATE v. HENRY
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 29-1912 to 29-1921 (Reissue 2008 &
Cum. Supp. 2014), the court “may,” “[p]rohibit the party from
calling a witness not disclosed or introducing in evidence the
material not disclosed”15 or issue such other order as it deems
just under the circumstances.16
Section 29-1913 is unique insofar as it contains both discre-
tionary elements and matters of right. From the plain usage of
the term “may,” whether to grant the requested discovery order
under § 29-1913(1) is a matter of discretion, just as any other
order of discovery under § 29-1912.17 But, unlike the “may”
language of § 29-1919, which applies generally to failure to
comply with discovery orders, § 29-1913 states that the court
“shall” not admit the prosecuting authority’s tests or analyses
described in subsection (1), “[i]f the evidence necessary to con-
duct the tests or analyses by the defense is unavailable because
of the neglect or intentional alteration by representatives of the
prosecuting authority, other than alterations necessary to con-
duct the initial tests . . . .”18 Under this plain language, exclu-
sion of the described tests or analyses is a mandatory sanction
for violation of the discovery order issued under § 29-1913, in
the event of unavailability due to neglect or intentional altera-
tion as described in the statute.
15
§ 29-1919(3).
16
§ 29-1919(4).
17
See, Christiansen v. County of Douglas, 288 Neb. 564, 849 N.W.2d 493
(2014); State v. Hense, 276 Neb. 313, 753 N.W.2d 832 (2008); State v.
County of Lancaster, 272 Neb. 376, 721 N.W.2d 644 (2006).
18
§ 29-1913(2).
- 857 -
Nebraska A dvance Sheets
292 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. HENRY
Cite as 292 Neb. 834
(b) Plain Language of § 29-1913 Does
Not Include Testing of Bodies
The State argues that § 29-1913 is plainly limited to “sci-
entific tests or analyses of ballistics, firearms identification,
fingerprints, blood, semen, or other stains,” and does not apply
to the testing of bodies. We agree that the plain language of
§ 29-1913 does not encompass the testing of bodies, as such.
We have little case law discussing § 29-1913. What case law
we have almost exclusively concerns tests of blood, which are