STATE v. HENRY
[…] 12
Id.
13
See Clark v. Arizona, 548 U.S. 735, 766, 126 S. Ct. 2709, 165 L. Ed. 2d
842 (2006).
- 855 -
Nebraska A dvance Sheets
292 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. HENRY
Cite as 292 Neb. 834
testify at the trial. Henry challenges Bowen’s testimony only
on the ground that it was inadmissible under § 29-1913. Henry
argues that because the body was cremated, evidence of the
autopsy and cause of death should not have been admitted
at trial. In addition, Henry refers to the “graphic and grue-
some” photographs that were received into evidence during
Bowen’s testimony.14
(a) Statutory Scheme
Section 29-1913 provides as follows:
(1) When in any felony prosecution or any prosecu-
tion for a misdemeanor or a violation of a city or village
ordinance for which imprisonment is a possible penalty,
the evidence of the prosecuting authority consists of
scientific tests or analyses of ballistics, firearms identifi-
cation, fingerprints, blood, semen, or other stains, upon
motion of the defendant the court where the case is to be
tried may order the prosecuting attorney to make avail-
able to the defense such evidence necessary to allow the
defense to conduct like tests or analyses with its own
experts. . . .
(2) If the evidence necessary to conduct the tests or
analyses by the defense is unavailable because of the
neglect or intentional alteration by representatives of
the prosecuting authority, other than alterations neces-
sary to conduct the initial tests, the tests or analyses
by the prosecuting authority shall not be admitted into
evidence.
(Emphasis supplied.)
Section 29-1913 is part of a series of discovery statutes.
The principal and broader discovery statute, Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 29-1912(1)(e) (Cum. Supp. 2014) provides that the defend
ant may request an order permitting the defendant to inspect