STATE v. HENRY
[…] that “he or another person with whom he conspired committed
an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.” This language
corresponded to that of § 28-202(1) and was thus sufficient to
charge Henry with criminal conspiracy to commit robbery.44
The district court did not err in overruling Henry’s motion for
a bill of particulars.
4. Assignment of Error No. 4
Henry assigns that the district court erred in overruling his
motion to sever count IV from the other three counts for trial.
The joinder or separation of charges for trial is governed by
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2002 (Reissue 2008), which states, in
relevant part:
(1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same
indictment, information, or complaint in a separate count
for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies
or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar
character or are based on the same act or transaction or
on two or more acts or transactions connected together or
constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
....
(3) If it appears that a defendant or the state would
be prejudiced by a joinder of offenses in an indict-
ment, information, or complaint . . . the court may order
an election for separate trials of counts, indictments,
43
Id.
44
See State v. Davlin, supra note 39.
- 865 -
Nebraska A dvance Sheets
292 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. HENRY
Cite as 292 Neb. 834
informations, or complaints, grant a severance of defend
ants, or provide whatever other relief justice requires.
Under § 29-2002, whether offenses were properly joined
involves a two-stage analysis in which we first determine
whether the offenses were related and joinable and then deter-
mine whether an otherwise proper joinder was prejudicial to
the defendant.45
(a) Offenses Properly Joinable
The first question is whether count IV, which alleged a con-
spiracy to commit robbery, was properly joinable with counts
I, II, and III, which related to Jorgensen’s murder. Offenses are
properly joinable under § 29-2002(1) if they “‘are of the same
or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction
or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or
constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.’”46
Henry argues that count IV “was completely separate and
apart from the other counts of the Information,” because it
related to the conspiracy to rob a person named “Tony” and
not to Jorgensen.47 But the testimony at trial established that