STATE v. HENRY
[…] text messages was harmless.
(i) Henry’s Statements
The State argues that the text messages sent by Henry
were admissible under § 27-801(4)(b)(i), because they are
statements of a party opponent. We agree. These text mes-
sages were “offered against” Henry and contained “his own
statement[s].”72 As such, under § 27-801(4)(b)(i), they were
not hearsay.
(ii) Critser’s Statements to Henry
We conclude that Critser’s statements to Henry were admis-
sible as nonhearsay under the coconspirator exclusion to the
hearsay rule. The coconspirator exclusion, found in § 27-801,
provides: “(4) A statement is not hearsay if . . . (b) [t]he state-
ment is offered against a party and is . . . (v) a statement by a
coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance
of the conspiracy.” The coconspirator exclusion is another kind
of “admissions” nonhearsay, attributable to the principal as an
agent.73 Under § 27-801(4)(b)(v), statements offered against a
party that are made by a coconspirator of the party during the
course of and in furtherance of the conspiracy are not hearsay