STATE v. HENRY
[…] Rev. Stat.
§ 29-1912(1)(e) (Cum. Supp. 2014) provides that the defend
ant may request an order permitting the defendant to inspect
and copy, among other things, the “results and reports of
14
Brief for appellant at 34.
- 856 -
Nebraska A dvance Sheets
292 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. HENRY
Cite as 292 Neb. 834
physical or mental examinations, and of scientific tests, or
experiments made in connection with the particular case.”
Under § 29-1912(2), the court “may” issue such a discovery
order considering, in the exercise of its discretion, several
listed factors. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1919 (Reissue 2008) pro-
vides that if a party fails to comply with a court’s order pursu-
ant to Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-1912 to 29-1921 (Reissue 2008 &
Cum. Supp. 2014), the court “may,” “[p]rohibit the party from
calling a witness not disclosed or introducing in evidence the
material not disclosed”15 or issue such other order as it deems
just under the circumstances.16
Section 29-1913 is unique insofar as it contains both discre-
tionary elements and matters of right. From the plain usage of
the term “may,” whether to grant the requested discovery order