STATE v. HENRY
[…] - 863 -
Nebraska A dvance Sheets
292 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. HENRY
Cite as 292 Neb. 834
the names of the “‘potential robbery victim or victims’” men-
tioned in count IV of the amended information. He argues that
without identifying the victim or victims, the language of the
information was not sufficient to charge him with conspiracy to
commit robbery. We do not agree.
[16] We have stated that where an information alleges the
commission of a crime using language of the statute defining
that crime or terms equivalent to such statutory definition, the
charge is sufficient.39 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-202(1) (Reissue
2008), which defines criminal conspiracy, states:
A person shall be guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with
intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a
felony:
(a) He agrees with one or more persons that they or one
or more of them shall engage in or solicit the conduct or
shall cause or solicit the result specified by the definition
of the offense; and
(b) He or another person with whom he conspired com-
mits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.
Significantly, this definition refers to the conduct and result
“specified by the definition of the offense” to which the per-
sons have conspired to commit, but it does not mention the
identity of the victim of the underlying offense.40
[17] We additionally note that this court has established that
it is not necessary to a charge of robbery to name the alleged
victim.41 In State v.