UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] that should be under consideration.” Del. Riverkeeper Network v. FERC, 753 F.3d 1304, 1313
(D.C. Cir. 2014). “Connected actions” – those that “are closely related and therefore should be
discussed in the same impact statement” – are actions that “[a]utomatically trigger other actions
which may require environmental impact statements,” “[c]annot or will not proceed unless other
actions are taken previously or simultaneously,” or “[a]re interdependent parts of a larger action
and depend on the larger action for their justification.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1)(i)–(iii).
“Cumulative actions” are those “which when viewed with other proposed actions have
cumulatively significant impacts.” Id. § 1508.25(a)(2). And finally, “[s]imilar actions” are those
“which when viewed with other reasonably foreseeable or proposed agency actions, have
similarities that provide a basis for evaluating their environmental consequences together, such as
common timing or geography.” Id. § 1508.25(a)(3).
The emphasis on “actions” in the relevant regulations indicates that, much like NEPA itself,
the doctrine of segmentation applies only to agency actions, and not inaction. See id. § 1508.25(a);