UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] A. The Concessions Act does not impose a duty on the Park Service to maintain
a concessions contract for marina services at Buzzard Point.
Plaintiffs insist – with no legal support – that the Concessions Act requires the Park Service
to maintain a concessions contract for marina services at Buzzard Point, and that the agency’s
decision to let the current temporary concessions contract expire without soliciting a new contract
violated that statute. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 89–91; Mem. in Supp. of Pls.’ Mot. for Summ. J. [Dkt. # 36]
(“Pls.’ Mem.”) at 21–27. They point to the preamble to section 101913, which states:
In furtherance of the findings and policy stated in section 101912 of this
title, and except as provided by this subchapter or otherwise authorized by
law, the Secretary shall utilize concession contracts to authorize a person,
2 The Concessions Act was originally codified at 16 U.S.C. § 5951 et seq., but that enactment
was repealed, and the Act is now codified at 54 U.S.C. §§ 101524, 101911–101926. Plaintiffs cite
to the repealed version of the statute. See Am. Compl. ¶ 89–91; Mem. in Supp. of Pls.’ Mot. for
Summ.