UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] maintenance of public health and safety, protection of environmental or
scenic values, . . . implementation of management responsibilities, [or]
equitable allocation and use of facilities, . . . impose public use limits, or
close all or a portion of a park area to all public use or to a specific public
use.
36 C.F.R. § 1.5(a)(1). But there are procedures to be followed in the exercise of this discretion.
Section 1.5(c) requires that prior to implementing a public use limit or closure, “the superintendent
shall prepare a written determination justifying the action,” and section 1.5(b) provides:
Except in emergency situations, a closure . . . [or] use or activity
restriction . . . which is of a nature, magnitude and duration that [it] will
result in a significant alteration in the public use pattern of the park area,
adversely affect the park’s natural, aesthetic, scenic or cultural values,
require a long-term or significant modification in the resource management
objectives of the unit, or is of a highly controversial nature, shall be
published in the Federal Register.
Id. § 1.5(b).
In this case, the Park Service prepared a written Record of Determination justifying the
temporary closure, which explains:
The closure is not of a nature, magnitude and duration that will result in a
“significant alteration in the public use pattern” because of the limited
duration of the closure, that other nearby park areas in National Capital
38
Parks-East will remain open, as well as because other adjacent marinas are
open to the public and available to boaters.
AR 0397. The Record of Determination also includes the conclusion that: