UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] sufficient to satisfy the requirements of 36 C.F.R. § 1.5(c), particularly given the Park Service’s
observation that the harbor “was never intended nor was it ever designated . . . to be used for
overnight accommodations.” Id. at 403.
Here, as in Babbit, the marina closure affects “only a small number of boat owners” who
dock their boats at a particular location, and it does not restrict anyone’s opportunity to boat or sail
in the adjoining waters in any way. And given the temporary nature of the action, the agency
reasonably concluded under section 1.5(b) that the closure would not significantly affect park use.
Plaintiffs maintain that permanently changing the use of Buzzard Point from a marina to
another park use is “a significant alteration in the public use pattern of the park area” which
requires publication as a rulemaking in the Federal Register under 36 C.F.R. § 1.5(b). Am. Compl.
¶ 85; Pls.’ Post-Hr’g Suppl. at 11–12. They complain that they were denied the opportunity to
comment during a formal rulemaking process, but their attack on the Park Service’s compliance