UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] such broad terms that in a given case there is no law to apply.’”), quoting Volpe, 401 U.S. at 410,
20
here the Court finds that the Concessions Act is “drawn so that a court would have no meaningful
standard against which to judge the agency’s exercise of discretion” in determining whether a
concessions contract should be awarded or not. Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 830 (1985). 4
The Park Service regulations that implement the Act also reflect the broad discretion accorded to
the Park Service in this regard. See, e.g., 36 C.F.R. § 51.3 (“Visitor services means
accommodations, facilities and services determined by the Director as necessary and appropriate
for public use and enjoyment of a park area . . . .”) (emphasis added). Thus, the Park Service’s
decision not to solicit a new concessions contract for marina services at Buzzard Point was a matter
“committed to agency discretion” that is not subject to review under the APA. See 5 U.S.C.
§ 701(a)(2).