UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] necessary and/or appropriate to enhance the public use and enjoyment of the nation’s parks; in
fact, it does not require the Park Service to award concessions contracts for any facilities. See 54
U.S.C. § 101913(10). The Act provides that if the Park Service chooses to develop facilities or
accommodations within land set aside as a national park, it may only offer those services that are
necessary and appropriate, and it must utilize concessions contacts to do so, pursuant to the
limitations imposed by the statute. See 54 U.S.C. § 101912(a) (“[P]ublic accommodations,
facilities, and services that have to be provided within those System units should be provided only
under carefully controlled safeguards against unregulated and indiscriminate use . . . .”); id.
§ 101912(b) (“[T]he development of public accommodations, facilities, and services in System
units shall be limited to [those] that (1) are necessary and appropriate for public use and
enjoyment . . . and (2) are consistent . . . with the preservation and conservation of the resources
and values of the [Park] System unit.”).
The Ninth Circuit came to a similar conclusion in Canyoneers, Inc. v. Hodel, 756 F.2d 754
(9th Cir. 1985), a case in which a concessioner challenged the Park Service’s failure to renew its
permit to sell hiking gear inside a national park.