STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In determining
whether Strickland’s two-part test is met, the reviewing court must be mindful that “[d]efense
counsel should be strongly presumed to have rendered adequate assistance and made all
significant decisions in the exercise of reasonable professional judgment.” Vaughn, 491 Mich at
670 (citation and quotation marks omitted). Additionally, “[t]he defendant must also overcome
the presumption that the challenged action might be considered sound trial strategy.” People v
Brown, 279 Mich App 116, 140; 755 NW2d 664 (2008).
Under MCL 767.40a(1), a prosecutor “shall attach to the filed information a list of all
witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae
witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers.”
Furthermore, MCL 767.40a(3) provides that “[n]ot less than 30 days before the trial, the
prosecuting attorney shall send to the defendant or his or her attorney a list of the witnesses the
prosecuting attorney intends to produce at trial.”