Robin W. Hammer v. Robert B. Hammer
[…] Specifically, petitioner alleged that the refusal to rent the apartments was to ensure that decedent had no income. However, petitioner argued that, once the decedent died, Medicaid eligibility was of no concern and the failure to rent her apartments constitutes wasting of the estate. Upon our review of the record in this matter, we agree that respondents were entitled to judgment as a matter of law with respect to petitioner’s civil conspiracy and wasting of the estate claims. West Virginia Code § 44-1-15 provides that “[i]t shall be the duty of every personal representative to administer well and truly the whole personal estate of his decedent. The appointment of a debtor as executor shall not extinguish the debt.” The law permits a suit against personal representatives for damage to the estate for which they are responsible. See W.Va. Code §§ 44-1-23 and 24. This Court has held that [t]he personal representative of the estate of a deceased acts in a fiduciary capacity.