UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] annuity after the initial decision was issued. PFR File, Tab 1 at 7, 12, Tab 4 at 5-6.
OPM asserts that it did so in error and that it refunded that money to the appellant. PFR
File, Tab 4 at 5-7. The appellant does not dispute OPM’s assertion.
6
to the position in which she would have been had the final decision not been
issued. If the administrative judge finds that the appellant has no entitlement to
the $1,122.30, then she may determine that OPM has afforded status quo ante
relief, and once again dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction. 5 See 5 U.S.C.
§ 8442(d)(1) (providing that, as applicable here, a widow’s survivor annuity
“commences on the day after the death of the individual on whose service such
annuity is based”).
ORDER
¶12 We remand this appeal for further adjudication consistent with this Opinion
and Order.
FOR THE BOARD:
______________________________
William D. Spencer
Clerk of the Board
Washington, D.C.
5
On remand, the appellant has the burden of proving jurisdiction by preponderant