Filed 2/26/16 Martin v. Taylor CA6
[…] conveyed. “The general rule is that, as against a grantor’s creditors, a fraudulent
conveyance is void [citation] and leaves title in the grantor as though no conveyance had
been attempted [citations].” (Nicolos v. Grover (1986) 186 Cal.App.3d 858, 861.)
Therefore, if Martin had prevailed on his claim that Taylor’s conveyance of the
promissory note and deed of trust was fraudulent, the title would have been left to Taylor
as if the promissory note and deed of trust had never been conveyed. Additionally, under
Civil Code section 3439.07 a creditor may obtain “[a]voidance of the transfer or
obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim” (id., subd. (a)(1)) and
“[a]ny other relief the circumstances may require” (id., subd. (a)(3)(C)).
Therefore, Martin’s fraud claim may not be completely moot.6 As the respondent,
Mancuso bears the burden of persuading us that the appeal is moot, and he does not meet
his burden here.