United States v. Wilson-Crow
[…] Appellant does not cite any authority in the statute, the Manual for Courts-Martial (MCM), or case law for his assertion that these additional elements must be proven. Article 120b(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920b(c), provides that “[a]ny person subject to this chapter who commits a lewd act upon a child is guilty of sexual abuse of a child and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.” Lewd acts are further defined in the statute.