State v. Hayata
[…] The start date of Hayata’s trial was continued numerous times due to court congestion. When Hayata appeared for a calendar call on February 11, 2013, Judge Castagnetti was ill and could not proceed with trial, which led to an additional one-month continuance. On July 15, 2013, the day before trial began, Hayata made an oral motion to dismiss for violation of Hawai'i Rules of Penal Procedure (HRPP) Rule 48, which requires dismissal if trial is not commenced within six months of the defendant’s arrest.2 Hayata argued that the one-month delay due to Judge 1 HRS § 586-11 provides in relevant part: “Whenever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor.” 2 HRPP Rule 48 (“Dismissal”) provides, in relevant part: (b) By Court.