J.A30042/15
[…] 1030 ([Pa. Super.] 1981). “If a plaintiff commences an
action against a person who has previously deceased, the
only recourse is to file a new action naming the decedent’s
personal representative as the defendant.” Montanya,
757 A.2d at 950.
In the instant matter, we hold that [the a]ppellant’s
original complaint against Defendant was “void and of no
effect,” as Defendant was deceased at the time of filing.
See Thompson, 181 A. at 598; Valentin, 544 A.2d at
1029. Appellant’s insistence that he was entitled to amend
the complaint in order to substitute the Estate as
3
Section 3373 provides: “An action or proceeding to enforce any right or
liability which survives a decedent may be brought by or against his personal
representative alone or with other parties as though the decedent were
alive.”
-6-
J.A30042/15
defendant is mistaken; Thompson clearly states a
complaint against a deceased defendant cannot be
cured by amendment. See Thompson, 181 A. at 598.
Appellant’s only recourse was to file a new
complaint against the Estate. See Montanya, 757
A.2d at 950.
McClean v.