2016 IL App (3d) 150418
[…] A motion to dismiss brought pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code admits the legal sufficiency
of the complaint, but asserts some affirmative matter that defeats the complaint’s allegations.
735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2012). Section 2-619.1 allows these otherwise-contradictory motions
to be brought in a single motion. 735 ILCS 5/2-619.1 (West 2012). We review a circuit court’s
decision to dismiss a complaint pursuant to section 2-615 or section 2-619 de novo. King v. First
Capital Financial Services Corp., 215 Ill. 2d 1, 12 (2005).
¶ 11 Of paramount importance to this case is section 12.80 of the Act, which provides:
“The dissolution of a corporation either (1) by filing
articles of dissolution in accordance with Section 12.20 of this Act,
(2) by the issuance of a certificate of dissolution in accordance
with Section 12.40 of this Act, (3) by a judgment of dissolution by
a circuit court of this State, or (4) by expiration of its period of
duration, shall not take away nor impair any civil remedy available
to or against such corporation, its directors, or shareholders, for
any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to such
dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced
within five years after the date of such dissolution. Any such
5
action or proceeding by or against the corporation may be
prosecuted or defended by the corporation in its corporate name.”
805 ILCS 5/12.80 (West 2012).
Section 12.80 of the Act reflects the purposes of allowing otherwise-prohibited actions to be
brought by and against the dissolved corporation, yet also providing a definite point at which the
corporation’s liability ceases, rather than existing in perpetuity.