Andrew David Toms v. Calvary Assembly of God, Inc., No. 26, September Term 2015,
[…] (e) inappropriateness of the activity to the place where it is carried on. When this
Court adopted the Restatement (Second) of Torts’ multi-factor test for abnormally dangerous
activities, this particular factor was identified as being the most crucial. Yommer, 255 Md.
at 225, 257 A.2d at 140. “The thrust of the doctrine is that the activity be abnormally
dangerous in relation to the area where it occurs.” Kelley, 304 Md. at 133, 497 A.2d at 1147.
Implicit in the granting of a permit to discharge fireworks, is the lawfulness of that proposed
fireworks display. See § 10-103(a) of the Public Safety Article (“[T]he State Fire Marshal
may issue a permit to authorize the discharge of fireworks in a place where the discharge of
fireworks is legal.”). At trial, two deputy fire marshals testified about the procedures entailed
14
Although we determine that lawful fireworks displays are a matter of common usage for
shooter and spectator alike, this is based on the social nature of the activity. Previous courts