Andrew David Toms v. Calvary Assembly of God, Inc., No. 26, September Term 2015,
[…] respondents voluntarily extended it to 300 feet. Additionally, Senior Deputy Fire Marshal
Guderjohn testified that previous fireworks displays had taken place within a mile of Toms’
dairy barn. Notably, Frederick County does not have a noise ordinance regulating the decibel
level of fireworks. If Frederick County enacted regulations further restricting the use of
fireworks, the respondents would be obliged to comply with those regulations in addition to
applicable State laws. After all, pursuant to § 10-103(c)(1) of the Public Safety Article, a
permit to discharge fireworks “does not authorize the holder of the permit to possess or
discharge fireworks in violation of an ordinance or regulation of the political subdivision
where the fireworks are to be discharged . . . .” In sum, we do agree that a lawful fireworks
display does not fall within the context of “the unusual, the excessive, the extravagant, the
bizarre . . . . non-natural uses which lead to strict liability.” Yommer, 255 Md. at 226, 257
A.2d at 141.