Andrew David Toms v. Calvary Assembly of God, Inc., No. 26, September Term 2015,
[…] on.” R ESTATEMENT (S ECOND) OF T ORTS § 519 cmt. e (A M. L AW INST. 1977). We apply the
Restatement factors to the instant case:
(a) existence of a high degree of risk of some harm to the person, land or chattels
of others. Special events requiring the use of large, professional “display fireworks” are
heavily regulated in Maryland pursuant to §§ 10-101 et seq. of the Public Safety Article. In
accordance with § 10-104, each fireworks display requires a permit to discharge fireworks.
The authority to grant such permits is vested in the State Fire Marshal. In pertinent part,
§ 10-103 provides:
(a) In general. — Subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the State
Fire Marshal may issue a permit to authorize the discharge of fireworks in a
place where the discharge of fireworks is legal.
(b) Findings required by State Fire Marshal. — The State Fire Marshal shall
issue a permit to discharge fireworks only if the State Fire Marshal determines
that the proposed discharge of fireworks will:
(1) not endanger health or safety or damage property; and
(2) be supervised by an experienced and qualified person who
has previously secured written authority from the State Fire
Marshal to discharge fireworks.
In order to obtain a permit, an individual must submit an “Application for Public Fireworks
Display” to the State Fire Marshal. The application requires, among other things, event
22
information, and the size and number of shells to be used. It also requires the firework