Andrew David Toms v. Calvary Assembly of God, Inc., No. 26, September Term 2015,
[…] reasonable care in his operation, so that he is not negligent.
R ESTATEMENT (S ECOND) OF T ORTS § 520 cmt. h (A M. L AW INST. 1977). We disagree with
Toms that reasonable care cannot reduce the risk of harm to livestock to acceptable levels.
In enacting §§ 10-101 et seq. of the Public Safety Article, the General Assembly took care
to implement sufficient precautions so as to ensure that lawful fireworks displays can be a
safe and enjoyable activity. This is evidenced by the active role the State Fire Marshal and
authorities having jurisdiction have over the permitting process. Pursuant to § 10-103(b) of
the Public Safety Article, the “State Fire Marshal shall issue a permit to discharge fireworks”
upon a determination that the proposed event will “(1) not endanger health or safety or
damage property; and (2) be supervised by an experienced and qualified person who has
previously secured written authority from the State Fire Marshal to discharge fireworks.”
Health and safety, therefore, are of paramount concern, and we are satisfied that the
regulations sufficiently protect the public and property. Only qualified professional
fireworks companies and their agents—authorized shooters—may apply for a permit. The