Calesa Associates, L.P.
[…] C. § 242(b)(1) (emphasis added). 158 Section 228 provides, in part, that “[u]nless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation,” the stockholders may act “without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents in writing” are “signed by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted . . . .” 8 Del.