[Cite as State v. Sadeghi, 2016-Ohio-744.]
[…] significantly different between different models of laser devices, and particularly between
different lidars with the same manufacturer. On the basis of Trooper Ondick’s testimony that he
8
was extensively trained in lidar technology, we find that the State presented sufficient evidence
to demonstrate that Trooper Ondick was qualified to use the lidar device in this case.
{¶26} Appellant also argues that the evidence at trial was insufficient to convict him of
speeding because “[a] visual estimate of speed, by itself, is not legally sufficient to prove a
violation of R.C. 4511.21.” R.C. 4511.091(C)(1) provides that, with exceptions not applicable
here, a conviction for speeding cannot be maintained “based on a peace officer’s unaided visual
estimation of the speed of a motor vehicle * * *.” However, Appellant’s conviction was based
on the lidar reading as corroborated by the trooper’s visual estimation of speed. Thus, contrary to
Appellant’s suggestion, his conviction was not impermissibly based on an “unaided” visual
estimation.