MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [8] In a case similar to this one, McMichel v. State, a master commissioner—who
was not a duly appointed judge pro tempore—accepted the defendant’s guilty
plea and sentenced him. 655 N.E.2d 61, 62 (Ind. 1995). The defendant did not
object to the master commissioner’s authority to act as a judge over his case. Id.
Instead, seven years later, the defendant filed a petition for post-conviction
relief claiming that his conviction was invalid because the master commissioner
did not have authority to accept his plea or sentence him. The Indiana
3
In 2015, our legislature amended Indiana Code section 33-23-5-9(b) to rectify this omission, and the
amended statute now provides: “If a magistrate presides at a criminal trial or a guilty plea hearing . . . .”
P.L. 173-2015, Sec. 5 (emphasis added); see also Ind. Code Ann. § 33-23-5-9(b) (West 2015 Supp.).
Thus, a magistrate may now enter a final order and sentence a defendant who pleads guilty.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1412-PC-608| February 29, 2016 Page 5 of 6