Am. Express Bank, FSB v. Knapp
[…] Provided the trial court’s factual findings are supported by competent, credible evidence, we are required to uphold them. We must then engage in a de novo review of the trial court’s application of the law to those facts. McSweeney v. Jackson, 117 Ohio App.3d 623, 632 (4th Dist.1996). {¶8} Appellants’ arguments all stem from the assertion that appellee cannot succeed on its breach of contract claim because it cannot produce the original 1999 credit card agreement. The threshold issue before us, therefore, is whether the 2011 agreement controls this dispute. {¶9} R.C. 1109.20(D) states: “Subject to any requirements under applicable federal law, a bank and a borrower may specify in their agreement any terms and conditions for modifying or amending the agreement.” Appellants argue the 2011 agreement is only binding if the 1999 agreement reserved the power to unilaterally change the agreement.