State of Tennessee v. Donquise Tremonte Alexander
[…] The petition to enter a guilty plea reflects the Defendant’s signature and requests the trial court accept his guilty plea to second degree murder in exchange for a thirty-year sentence at 100% service “pursuant to State v. Hicks.” On August 21, 2015, the Defendant filed a motion to correct an illegal and void sentence pursuant to Tennessee Criminal Procedure Rule 36.1. In the motion, the Defendant stated that the sentencing range for a Range I offender convicted of a Class A felony is fifteen to twenty-five years and that as a result, his thirty-year sentence is illegal. See T.C.A. § 40-35-112(a)(1) (stating that “a Range I sentence . . . [f]or a Class A felony [is] not less than fifteen (15) nor more than twenty-five (25) years”). On September 23, 2015, the trial court summarily dismissed the Defendant’s motion. In its written order, the court found that the Defendant pleaded guilty and accepted an out-of- range sentence of thirty years at 100% service pursuant to the plea agreement.