Filed 2/29/16 P. v. Burleson CA4/1
[…] but acquitted him of assault with a firearm. On appeal Burleson contended that the trial
court should not have refused to instruct the jury on self-defense. We agreed, reversed
the conviction for violation of section 417, and remanded the case to the trial court for
further proceedings. (See People v. Burleson (Mar. 18, 2014, D063898 [nonpub. opn.].)
Upon remand, the district attorney dismissed the charges against Burleson "in the
interest of justice" based primarily on his lack of a criminal record before and after his
conviction. Thereafter, Burleson moved under section 851.8 for a finding of factual
innocence. After a brief hearing in which no new evidence was presented, the court
denied his motion. Burleson appeals the resulting order.
3
DISCUSSION
A. The Legal Standard for Determining Factual Innocence
"In any case where a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading has
been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant may, at any time after
dismissal of the action, petition the court that dismissed the action for a finding that the
defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made." (§ 851.8,
subd. (c).) A judicial determination of factual innocence may be based upon declarations,
affidavits, police reports, or any other material, relevant and reliable evidence. (§ 851.8,
subd. (b).)
A finding of factual innocence is appropriate only if the court concludes that no