Filed 2/29/16 P. v. Burleson CA4/1
[…] answer in a child sexual abuse case because of questionable credibility of child victim];
see also People v. Bleich (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 292, 303 [upholding a determination of
no factual innocence despite magistrate's failure to bindover because of weakness of
evidence of identity of perpetrator of terrorist threats].)
On appeal from an order denying a petition for factual innocence, appellate courts
consider the issue de novo. (People v. Adair, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 905.)
B. Exhibiting a Firearm in a Rude, Angry, or Threatening Manner
Section 417, subdivision (2)(B), states: "Every person who, except in self-
defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether
loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner . . . is punishable as . . . a
misdemeanor." Drawing or exhibiting a loaded or unloaded firearm does not require, as a
matter of the crime's definition, an intent to harm, or a likelihood of harming, any person.
"[I]t is a general intent crime that does not require an intent beyond that to do the