IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] We granted
Defendant’s petition for review. In cases that come before this Court on a petition for review of
a decision of the Court of Appeals, we directly review the decision of the lower court as if the
appeal initially came directly to this Court. State v. Suriner, 154 Idaho 81, 83, 294 P.3d 1093,
1095 (2013).
II.
Was there sufficient evidence to convict Defendant of Felony Willful Concealment of
Evidence?
The crime of willful concealment of evidence can be either a misdemeanor or a felony,
depending upon the facts. Idaho Code section 18-2603 defines both crimes as follows:
Every person who, knowing that any book, paper, record, instrument in
writing, or other object, matter or thing, is about to be produced, used or
discovered as evidence upon any trial, proceeding, inquiry, or investigation
whatever, authorized by law, wilfully destroys, alters or conceals the same, with
intent thereby to prevent it from being produced, used or discovered, is guilty of a
misdemeanor, unless the trial, proceeding, inquiry or investigation is criminal in
nature and involves a felony offense, in which case said person is guilty of a
felony and subject to a maximum fine of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and a
maximum sentence of five (5) years in prison.
The crime is a misdemeanor “unless the trial, proceeding, inquiry or investigation is
criminal in nature and involves a felony offense,” in which case it is a felony. I.C. § 18-2603
(emphasis added). The issue is whether the State is required to prove and the jury to find that the
subject criminal offense is a felony.
In arguing that there was sufficient evidence to convict Defendant of the felony, the State