IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Id. This Court held that “the former conviction must
be alleged in the indictment or information and proved at the trial.” Id. at 507, 174 P. at 612.
One of the reasons mentioned by this Court was that the fact of the prior conviction increased the
penalty for the crime charged from a misdemeanor to a felony. This Court stated:
The one outstanding fact which, under the statute, is sufficient to constitute the
possession of intoxicating liquor a felony is the fact of a former conviction of a
similar offense. It is this fact which is most material in determining the degree of
3
Idaho Code section 18-2603 does not specify the punishment for misdemeanor concealment of evidence. Idaho
Code section 18-113(1) states, “Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed in this code, every
offense declared to be a misdemeanor, is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding six (6) months,
or by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both.”
5
the crime, and which the court and jury must both know by appropriate averment
and competent proof before a conviction can be had, and then only by a
unanimous verdict. It is for the jury to determine whether or not the accused is