Keith A. Fotta
[…] Instead, a corporation may revalue its assets and liabilities to reflect market conditions.65 Since the Plaintiffs solely rely on First Orion’s balance sheet as an indication of surplus, and since the record does not adequately reflect the Company’s revalued net surplus, I find that material issues of fact remain, and cannot determine as a matter of law that the 2010 Stock Dividend violated Section 170. The Plaintiffs also contend that the 2010 Stock Dividend is illegal because the Board failed to cause the Company to designate the issued stock as capital in accordance with Section 173 of the DGCL. Section 173 states, in part, the following: If the dividend is to be paid in shares of the corporation's theretofore unissued capital stock the board of directors shall, by resolution, direct that there be designated as capital in respect of such shares an amount which is not less than the aggregate par value of par value shares being declared as a dividend and, in the case of shares without par value being declared as a dividend, such amount as shall be determined by the board of directors.66 The Plaintiffs argue that the Company failed to designate as capital the aggregate par value of the common shares issued in the 2010 Stock Dividend and, therefore, 65 See e.g., Klang v.