IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] contend that their “illegal dividend claims” are subject to the analogous six-year
statute of limitation set out in Section 174.100 To the extent the Plaintiffs refer to
their claims based on violations of Sections 170 and 173 of the DGCL, I need not
determine the analogous statute of limitation because those claims are legal in nature
and uncontested by the Defendants in their laches defense. Otherwise, to the extent
98
Defs’ Opening Br., Ex. 17, at 224:18–225:12.
99
See id., Ex. 12, at 60–61; id., Ex. 13, at 28, 43–44; id., Ex. 14, at 30–31; id., Ex. 15, at 38, 55.
100
Section 174 states, in part: “In case of any willful or negligent violation of § 160 or § 173 of
this title, the directors under whose administration the same may happen shall be jointly and
severally liable, at any time within 6 years after paying such unlawful dividend.” 8 Del. C. §
174(a).
31
the Plaintiffs intend to use the statutory violations as support for their breach of duty
claims, the appropriate analog is the three-year statute of limitation.
The Court’s application of laches is not a rigid test under which I must