Troy Dwayne Payne v. State
[…] As noted above, this Court declined to address one of Payne’s issues on appeal because it was not 7 preserved. In addition, at trial, Payne testified that he obtained the methamphetamine when it was thrown to him without his request, knowledge, or consent and that he took it directly to an officer. The state offered no evidence to rebut Payne’s testimony regarding how he came into possession of the methamphetamine.1 Idaho Criminal Jury Instruction 1508 (misfortune or accident) closely follows I.C. § 18-201(3) and provides: All persons are capable of committing crimes, except those who committed the act or made the omission charged through misfortune or by accident when it appears that there was not evil design, intention or culpable negligence. If the jury believed Payne’s testimony, it would have been required to acquit Payne under I.C. § 18-201(3) because Payne would not have been capable of committing the crime of possession of a controlled substance under those circumstances.