IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] The district court’s
judgment dismissing Takhsilov’s petition states, in its entirety:
[Takhsilov’s] July 18, 2014 Amended Petition for Post-Conviction Relief
is hereby dismissed for the reasons stated in [the state’s] September 16, 2014
Motion for Summary Dismissal.
On appeal, Takhsilov alleges that he was not required to provide an expert opinion that he was
not competent at the time of his guilty pleas and that the evidence he provided was sufficient to
raise a genuine issue of material fact regarding his trial counsel’s ineffective assistance.
1
Idaho Code Section 18-210 provides:
No person who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to
understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense shall be
tried, convicted, sentenced or punished for the commission of an offense so long
as such incapacity endures.
2
A petition for post-conviction relief initiates a proceeding that is civil in nature. I.C.
§ 19-4907; Rhoades v. State, 148 Idaho 247, 249, 220 P.3d 1066, 1068 (2009); State v.
Bearshield, 104 Idaho 676, 678, 662 P.2d 548, 550 (1983); Murray v. State, 121 Idaho 918, 921,