State v. John Scott Meier
[…] Next, I.C. § 18-107 instructs courts to impose sentences within statutorily-prescribed limits as follows: “Whenever, in this code, the punishment for a crime is left undetermined between certain limits, the punishment to be inflicted in a particular case, must be determined by the court authorized to pass sentence within such limits as may be prescribed by this code.” Finally, I.C. § 19-2513 provides: The court shall specify a minimum period of confinement and may specify a subsequent indeterminate period of custody. The court shall set forth in its judgment and sentence the minimum period of confinement and the subsequent indeterminate period, if any, provided, that the aggregate sentence shall not exceed the maximum provided by law. In sum, Section 19-2514 sets the outer limits of a permissible sentence for a persistent violator (five years to life); Section 18-107 gives the court authority to impose a sentence anywhere within those outer limits; and Section 19-2513 confers discretion upon the court to determine what portion