State v. John Scott Meier
[…] Id. at 88, 218 P.3d at 1149. Meier argues that his determinate sentence of life is illegal because it violates statutory limits. Specifically, he contends that the statutory language in I.C. § 19-2514, which establishes a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of five years, requires the sentencing court to impose a determinate term of exactly five years. He argues that although the statute gives the court discretion to impose a sentence up to life, any portion of the term exceeding five years must be indeterminate. Meier cites to a single sentence within I.C. § 19-2513(2) to support his assertion: “If the offense carries a mandatory minimum penalty as provided by statute, the court shall specify a minimum period of confinement consistent with such statute.” (Emphasis added.) He argues that the emphasized portions of that provision restrict the court’s authority to impose a determinate sentence longer than five years.