alleging they were excessive, which this Court affirmed. State v. Ramsey, Docket No. 28736
[…] Idaho Code § 18-6503
sets forth the following punishment for robbery: “Robbery is punishable by imprisonment in the
state prison not less than five (5) years, and the imprisonment may be extended to life.” Next,
I.C. § 18-107 instructs courts to impose sentences within statutorily-prescribed limits as follows:
“Whenever, in this code, the punishment for a crime is left undetermined between certain limits,
the punishment to be inflicted in a particular case, must be determined by the court authorized to
pass sentence within such limits as may be prescribed by this code.” Finally, I.C. § 19-2513
provides:
The court shall specify a minimum period of confinement and may specify a
subsequent indeterminate period of custody. The court shall set forth in its
judgment and sentence the minimum period of confinement and the subsequent
indeterminate period, if any, provided, that the aggregate sentence shall not
exceed the maximum provided by law.
3
In sum, Section 18-6503 sets the outer limits of a permissible sentence for robbery (five years to
life); Section 18-107 gives the court authority to impose a sentence anywhere within those outer
limits; and Section 19-2513 confers discretion upon the court to determine what portion (or all)